Fairisle Projects and Change Ltd Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: John Willcox
Address: Fairisle Projects and Change Limited, Eagle Lab, 1 Preston Road, Brighton, BN1 4QE, United Kingdom
Phone Number: +44 (0)7786 705043
E-mail: hello@fairisleprojects.co.uk
https://fairisleprojects.co.uk/

The type of personal information we collect

 We currently collect and process the following information:

Contact Data

This includes billing address, company address, email address and telephone numbers. We collect this information in order to provide you with access to certain features of our services and to inform you about relevant information concerning your use of our services.

Transaction Data

Includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us. Transactional information: If you make payments or purchases we may collect and store information about you to process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions. We collect this information in order to enhance your buying experience.

Technical Data

Includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services. This data is collected in order to enhance your user experience and provide you with relevant content and services.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

– You have subscribed to one of our services such as our newsletter (Subscriber).
– You have booked a place on one or more of our free or paid-for events (Subscriber).
– You have requested a discovery call or initial consultation with us (Subscriber).
– You have contracted with us to perform assignments for you or your organisation (Client).

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

– You have interacted with one or more of our social media accounts.

We use the information that you have given us to:

Subscribers

– Marketing of our products and services and arranging calls and meetings where requested.

Clients

– Arrange and follow up on meetings, interviews, workshops and other interactions necessary to complete our assignment with you, as set out in the agreed Statement of Work and other contractual arrangements.
– Process and record billing and other financial transactions, as set out in the agreed Statement of Work and other contractual arrangements.
– Marketing of our products and services.

Indirect

We will only contact you via the platform upon which you have interacted with us, and always subject to the terms of use of the platform.

In addition, We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Technical Data

Technical Data from the following parties:
Analytics providers such as Google
SiteGround – web hosting; database backups; content performance optimisation
Mailchimp and Hubspot – how subscribers engage with our campaigns and certain profiling and technical information
Social media websites such as Twitter & Facebook that will feed back certain defined characteristics to inform future advertising campaigns
Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to this website.

Legal Context

The Human Rights Act (HRA) 1998 guarantees respect for a person’s private and family life, home and correspondence. The Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 and GDPR (2018) ensures that personal information which might identify them should be protected from inappropriate use. ‘Personal information’ includes information such as name, address, date of birth and opinions about that individual, or any other information from which that individual can be identified.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting John Willcox, Data Protection Officer
(b) We have a contractual obligation.

We will never share your personal information with any third party, except with your written consent.

How we store your personal information

 Your information is securely stored. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting John Willcox, Data Protection Officer at hello@fairisleprojects.co.uk

By law we must keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data. To request deletion, please contact John Willcox, Data Protection Officer at hello@fairisleprojects.co.uk

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 Your data protection rights

 Under data protection law, you have rights including:

– Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
– Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
– Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
– Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
– Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
– Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
-You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact John Willcox, Data Protection Officer at hello@fairisleprojects.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to John Willcox, Data Protection Officer at hello@fairisleprojects.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Published: March 2022

Share This